The bracketed number to the right of the fighter indicates the fighters prior ranking. These rankings are unofficial as North Star Sports is not affiliated with, sponsored, or endorsed by the UFC.

Heavyweight Division

Champion: Francis Ngannou
Interim Champion: Cyril Gane

  1. Stipe Miocic
  2. Derrick Lewis
  3. Curtis Blaydes
  4. Alexander Volkov              
  5. Chris Daukaus (8) +2
  6. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (6) -1
  7. Marcin Tybura (7) -1
  8. Tom Aspinall
  9. Sergey Spivak                    
  10. Walt Harris
  11. Augusto Sakai
  12. Alexei Oleinik
  13. Tai Tuivasa (15) +1
  14. Shamil Abdurakhimov (14) -1

Light Heavyweight Division                 

Champion: Jan Błachowicz

  1. Glover Teixeira
  2. Jiří Procházka
  3. Aleksandar Rakić
  4. Dominick Reyes
  5. Thiago Santos
  6. Anthony Smith
  7. Volkan Oezdemir
  8. Magomed Ankalaev
  9. Nikita Krylov
  10. Johnny Walker
  11. Ryan Spann
  12. Paul Craig
  13. Misha Cirkunov
  14. Jimmy Crute
  15. Mauricio Rua

Middleweight Division      

Champion: Israel Adesanya

  1. Robert Whittaker
  2. Jared Cannonier
  3. Derek Brunson
  4. Paulo Costa
  5. Marvin Vettori
  6. Jack Hermansson
  7. Sean Strickland
  8. Uriah Hall
  9. Chris Weidman
  10. Brad Tavares
  11. Darren Till
  12. Kelvin Gastelum
  13. Edmen Shahbazyan
  14. Kevin Holland
  15. Brendan Allen

Welterweight Division

Champion: Kamaru Usman                           

  1. Colby Covington                
  2. Gilbert Burns
  3. Leon Edwards
  4. Stephen Thompson          
  5. Vincente Luque
  6. Jorge Masvidal
  7. Michael Chiesa
  8. Belal Muhammad
  9. Demian Maia
  10. Neil Magny
  11. Sean Brady
  12. Geoff Neal
  13. Li Jingliang
  14. Muslim Salikhov
  15. Daniel Rodriguez

Lightweight Division

Champion: Charles Oliveira

  1. Dustin Poirier
  2. Justin Gaethje
  3. Michael Chandler
  4. Beneil Dariush
  5. Dan Hooker
  6. Rafael dos Anjos
  7. Islam Makhachev
  8. Tony Ferguson
  9. Kevin Lee
  10. Conor McGregor
  11. Gregor Gillespie
  12. Grant Dawson
  13. Diego Ferreira
  14. Brad Riddell
  15. Arman Tsarukyan

Featherweight Division

Champion: Alexander Volkanovski

  1. Max Holloway
  2. Brian Ortega
  3. Chan Sung Jung
  4. Zabit Magomedsharipov
  5. Yair Rodríguez                                    
  6. Calvin Kattar
  7. Josh Emmett
  8. Giga Chikadze
  9. Arnold Allen
  10. Dan Ige
  11. Edson Barboza
  12. Movsar Evloev
  13. Bryce Mitchell
  14. Shane Burgos
  15. Sodiq Yusuff

Bantamweight Division

Champion: Aljamain Sterling

  1. Petr Yan
  2. T.J. Dillashaw
  3. Cory Sandhagen
  4. Rob Font
  5. Jose Aldo
  6. Merab Dvalishvili (13) +7
  7. Cody Garbrandt (6) -1
  8. Frankie Edgar (7) -1
  9. Pedro Munhoz (8) -1
  10. Marlon Moraes (9) -1
  11. Dominick Cruz
  12. Cody Stamann   
  13. Raulian Paiva (14) +1
  14. Kyler Phillips (15) +1
  15. Marlon Vera (NR) +1

Jimmie Rivera (10) to NR

Flyweight Division

Champion: Brandon Moreno

  1. Deiveson Figueiredo
  2. Askar Askarov
  3. Alexandre Pantoja
  4. Alex Perez
  5. Kai Kara-France (6) +1
  6. Brandon Royval (7) +1
  7. Rogerio Bontorin (8) +1
  8. Matt Schnell (9) +1
  9. Tim Elliott (10) +1
  10. David Dvorak (11) +1
  11. Su Mudaerji (12) +1
  12. Amir Albazi (13) +1
  13. Bruno Silva (14) +1
  14. Manel Kape (15) +1
  15. Matheus Nicolau (NR) +1

Joseph Benavidez (5) to NR

Women’s Bantamweight Division      

Champion: Amanda Nunes

  1. Germaine de Randamie
  2. Holly Holm
  3. Julianna Peña
  4. Irene Aldana
  5. Raquel Pennington
  6. Aspen Ladd
  7. Yana Kunitskaya               
  8. Ketlen Vieira
  9. Lina Länsberg                    
  10. Sara McMann
  11. Macy Chiasson
  12. Pannie Kianzad
  13. Julia Avila
  14. Karol Rosa
  15. Miesha Tate

Women’s Flyweight Division

Champion: Valentina Shevchenko

  1. Jéssica Andrade
  2. Katlyn Chookagian
  3. Lauren Murphy
  4. Jennifer Maia
  5. Cynthia Calvillo
  6. Joanne Calderwood
  7. Jessica Eye         
  8. Viviane Araújo
  9. Alexa Grasso                      
  10. Talia Santos (12) +2
  11. Roxanne Modafferi (10) -1
  12. Maycee Barber (11) -1
  13. Miranda Maverick
  14. Andrea Lee
  15. Gillian Robertson

Women’s Strawweight Division

Champion: Rose Namajunas

  1. Weili Zhang
  2. Carla Esparza
  3. Tatiana Suarez
  4. Joanna Jędrzejczyk
  5. Marina Rodriguez
  6. Yan Xiaonan
  7. Mackenzie Dern
  8. Cláudia Gadelha
  9. Michelle Waterson                                           
  10. Amanda Ribas
  11. Nina Nunes
  12. Tecia Torres
  13. Amanda Lemos
  14. Angela Hill
  15. Virna Jandiroba

Pound-for-Pound Rankings

  1. Jon Jones
  2. Kamaru Usman
  3. Alexander Volkanovski (7) +4
  4. Francis Ngannou (3) -1
  5. Jan Blachowicz (4) -1
  6. Israel Adesanya (5) -1
  7. Stipe Miocic (6) -1
  8. Dustin Poirier
  9. Charles Oliveira
  10. Brandon Moreno
  11. Petr Yan
  12. Robert Whittaker
  13. Colby Covington
  14. Cyril Gane
  15. Aljamain Sterling