The bracketed number to the right of the fighter indicates the fighters prior ranking. These rankings are unofficial as North Star Sports is not affiliated with, sponsored, or endorsed by the UFC.

Heavyweight Division        

Champion: Francis Ngannou

  1. Stipe Miocic
  2. Derrick Lewis
  3. Curtis Blaydes
  4. Cyril Gane
  5. Alexander Volkov              
  6. Jairzinho Rozenstruik
  7. Walt Harris
  8. Chris Daukaus
  9. Alexei Oleinik
  10. Augusto Sakai
  11. Shamil Abdurakhimov  
  12. Marcin Tybura
  13. Tom Aspinall
  14. Blagoy Ivanov
  15. Alexander Romanov

Light Heavyweight Division

Champion: Jan Błachowicz

  1. Glover Teixeira
  2. Jiří Procházka
  3. Aleksandar Rakić
  4. Dominick Reyes
  5. Thiago Santos
  6. Volkan Oezdemir              
  7. Anthony Smith
  8. Magomed Ankalaev
  9. Nikita Krylov
  10. Johnny Walker
  11. Ryan Spann
  12. Misha Cirkunov
  13. Jimmy Crute
  14. Paul Craig
  15. Mauricio Rua

Middleweight Division              

Champion: Israel Adesanya

  1. Robert Whittaker
  2. Jared Cannonier
  3. Marvin Vettori
  4. Paulo Costa
  5. Derek Brunson
  6. Jack Hermansson
  7. Darren Till
  8. Uriah Hall            
  9. Chris Weidman
  10. Omari Akhmedov
  11. Edmen Shahbazyan
  12. Kelvin Gastelum
  13. Sean Strickland
  14. Kevin Holland
  15. Brendan Allen

Welterweight Division       

Champion: Kamaru Usman                           

  1. Colby Covington                
  2. Gilbert Burns     
  3. Leon Edwards                    
  4. Stephen Thompson
  5. Jorge Masvidal
  6. Michael Chiesa
  7. Demian Maia
  8. Vincente Luque
  9. Neil Magny (11) +2                          
  10. Tyron Woodley   
  11. Belal Muhammad (12) +1
  12. Sean Brady (15) +3
  13. Geoff Neal                          
  14. Li Jingliang (NR) +2
  15. Daniel Rodriguez (NR) +1

Nate Diaz (9) to NR
Muslim Salikhov (14) to NR

Lightweight Division

Champion: Vacant

  1. Dustin Poirier
  2. Justin Gaethje
  3. Charles Oliveira
  4. Michael Chandler
  5. Tony Ferguson
  6. Conor McGregor
  7. Dan Hooker
  8. Rafael Dos Anjos
  9. Paul Felder
  10. Beneil Dariush (12) +2
  11. Islam Makhachev (13) +2
  12. Kevin Lee (11) -2
  13. Gregor Gillespie (15) +2
  14. Grant Dawson (NR) +2
  15. Diego Ferreira (14) -1

Al Iaquinta (10) to NR

Featherweight Division        

Champion: Alexander Volkanovski

  1. Max Holloway
  2. Brian Ortega
  3. Zabit Magomedsharipov
  4. Chan Sung Jung
  5. Yair Rodríguez
  6. Calvin Kattar
  7. Josh Emmett
  8. Dan Ige
  9. Arnold Allen
  10. Shane Burgos
  11. Giga Chikadze
  12. Bryce Mitchell
  13. Ryan Hall
  14. Edson Barboza  
  15. Movsar Evloev

Bantamweight Division               

Champion: Aljamain Sterling

  1. Petr Yan
  2. Cory Sandhagen
  3. Cody Garbrandt
  4. Rob Font
  5. José Aldo
  6. Pedro Munhoz
  7. Frankie Edgar
  8. Marlon Moraes
  9. Jimmie Rivera
  10. Dominick Cruz
  11. Cody Stamann
  12. Kyler Phillips
  13. Merab Dvalishvili
  14. Raphael Assunção
  15. Song Yadong

Flyweight Division                       

Champion: Deiveson Figueiredo  

  1. Brandon Moreno
  2. Askar Askarov
  3. Joseph Benavidez
  4. Alexandre Pantoja
  5. Alex Perez
  6. Brandon Royval
  7. Kai Kara-France
  8. Matt Schnell
  9. Rogério Bontorin
  10. Tim Elliott
  11. David Dvořák
  12. Raulian Paiva
  13. Su Mudaerji
  14. Amir Albazi
  15. Tyson Nam

Women’s Bantamweight Division  

Champion: Amanda Nunes

  1. Germaine de Randamie
  2. Holly Holm
  3. Julianna Peña
  4. Aspen Ladd
  5. Raquel Pennington
  6. Irene Aldana                                      
  7. Yana Kunitskaya
  8. Ketlen Vieira
  9. Lina Länsberg                    
  10. Sara McMann
  11. Macy Chiasson
  12. Pannie Kianzad
  13. Julia Avila
  14. Karol Rosa
  15. Marion Reneau

Women’s Flyweight Division

Champion: Valentina Shevchenko

  1. Jéssica Andrade
  2. Katlyn Chookagian
  3. Lauren Murphy
  4. Jennifer Maia
  5. Cynthia Calvillo
  6. Joanne Calderwood
  7. Viviane Araújo
  8. Jessica Eye
  9. Alexa Grasso
  10. Roxanne Modafferi
  11. Maycee Barber
  12. Talia Santos
  13. Miranda Maverick
  14. Gillian Robertson
  15. Andrea Lee                         

Women’s Strawweight Division

Champion: Rose Namajunas

  1. Weili Zhang
  2. Tatiana Suarez
  3. Joanna Jędrzejczyk
  4. Carla Esparza
  5. Yan Xiaonan
  6. Marina Rodriguez
  7. Mackenzie Dern
  8. Cláudia Gadelha (9) +1
  9. Michelle Waterson (8) -1                                               
  10. Amanda Ribas
  11. Nina Nunes
  12. Angela Hill
  13. Tecia Torres
  14. Amanda Lemos
  15. Virna Jandiroba

Pound-for-Pound Rankings

  1. Jon Jones
  2. Kamaru Usman
  3. Francis Ngannou
  4. Jan Blachowicz
  5. Israel Adesanya
  6. Stipe Miocic
  7. Alexander Volkanovski
  8. Dustin Poirier
  9. Deiveson Figueiredo
  10. Petr Yan
  11. Robert Whittaker
  12. Colby Covington
  13. Justin Gaethje
  14. Max Holloway
  15. Aljamain Sterling